Dreamhack Winter 2014

 

The largest tournament of the winter - DreamHack 2014 CS:GO Championship is taking place from 27 to 29 November in Jönköping, Sweden. Sixteen teams will start their way to the top through the group stage. We remind you that due to use of prohibited software, FranceTitan and FranceEpsilon were disqualified from the tournament, and their places in groups B and D respectively, were taken by DenmarkCPH Wolves and SwedenFlipSid3. 

 

Ukraine Natus Vincere CS:GO are in Sweden since Friday, 21 November, and are practicing hard for this tournament, since DreamHack 2014 is promising to be the most fair tournament in CS:GO history. The training process took place in one of the most famous cyber cafes in Europe - Inferno Online, in Stockhold. Ioann "Edward" Sukhariev also joined his team, after a sponsorship trip to India together with Gleb "Funn1k"

 

Prize fund distribution

top 1 place - $100 000 - FranceLDLC

top 2 place - $50 000 - SwedenNiP

top 3 top 4 place - $22 000 - UkraineNatus Vincere, PolandVirtus.pro

top 5-8 place - $10 000 - UkraineHellRaisers, GermanyPenta, Denmarkdignitas, Swedenfnatic

top 9-16 place - $2 000 - PolandESC, DenmarkmyXMG, SwedenFlipSid3, South AfricaBravado, United StatesiBUYPOWER, United StatesCloud9, GermanyPlanetkey

 

Streams

 

 
Anders, Fifflaren & co

 

 
FACEIT

 

Play-off bracket

Quarterfinal (bo3)
Semi-final (bo3)
Final (bo3)
DH Winter 2014 Champion
0UkraineHellRaisers
2SwedenNiP
-
1SwedenNiP
-
WinFranceLDLC
-
2SwedenNiP
2PolandVirtus.pro
1PolandVirtus.pro
-
0GermanyPenta
2FranceLDLC
2FranceLDLC
-
2FranceLDLC
-
1Swedenfnatic
0Denmarkdignitas
0UkraineNatus Vincere
-
2UkraineNatus Vincere
 

 

Results

Final

  • SwedenNiP [1:2FranceLDLC (10:16 @ de_dust2, 16:04 @ de_inferno, 16:19 @ de_overpass)

 

Semi-finals

  • UkraineNatus Vincere [0:2FranceLDLC (11:16 @ de_inferno, 11:16 @ de_dust2)
  • SwedenNiP [2:1] PolandVirtus.pro (22:20 @ de_nuke, 09:16 @ de_cache, 16:08 @ de_inferno)

 

Quarter Finals

  • SwedenNiP [2:0] UkraineHellRaisers (16:5 @ de_dust2, 16:6 @ de_inferno)
  • PolandVirtus.pro [2:0] GermanyPenta (16:9 @ de_cache, 16:5 @ de_mirage)
  • FranceLDLC [2:1] Swedenfnatic (16:10 @ de_dust2, 08:16 @ de_cache, def.win LDLC @ de_overpass)
  • UkraineNatus Vincere [2:0] Denmarkdignitas (16:3 @ de_cobblestone, 16:13 @ de_mirage)

 

Group tournament tables

GROUP B
# Team G W L P
1. Denmarkdignitas 2 2 0 6
2. GermanyPenta 3 2 1 6
3. United StatesiBUYPOWER 3 1 2 3
4. DenmarkCPH Wolves 1 0 1 0
GROUP А
# Team G W L P
1. UkraineHellRaisers 2 2 0 6
2. Swedenfnatic 3 2 1 6
3. United StatesCloud9 3 1 2 3
4. South AfricaBravado 1 0 1 0
 
GROUP D
# Team G W L P
1. PolandVirtus.pro 2 2 0 6
2. UkraineNatus Vincere 3 2 1 6
3. SwedenFlipSid3 3 1 2 3
4. DenmarkmyXMG 2 0 2 0
GROUP C
# Team G W L P
1. FranceLDLC 2 2 0 6
2. SwedenNiP 3 2 1 6
3. PolandESC 3 1 2 3
4. GermanyPlanetkey 2 0 2 0

 

Group A bracket

Games #1 and #2 Winners Advancing
Swedenfnatic    

16:2 @ de_mirage

Swedenfnatic  
South AfricaBravado    
  14:16 @ de_mirage UkraineHellRaisers
UkraineHellRaisers    

16:5 @ de_inferno

UkraineHellRaisers  
United StatesCloud9    
     

Losers

Deciding match  
  Swedenfnatic  
South AfricaBravado

16:5 @ de_dust2

Swedenfnatic

1:16 @ de_cache

United StatesCloud9

 
United StatesCloud9  

 

Group B bracket

Games #1 and #2 Winners Advancing
Denmarkdignitas    

16:9 @ de_nuke

Denmarkdignitas  
GermanyPenta    
  16:7 @ de_nuke Denmarkdignitas
United StatesiBUYPOWER    

16:4 @ de_nuke

United StatesiBUYPOWER  
DenmarkCPH Wolves    
     

Losers

Deciding match  
  United StatesiBUYPOWER  
GermanyPenta

13:16 @ de_inferno

GermanyPenta

16:12 @ de_dust2

GermanyPenta

 
DenmarkCPH Wolves  

 

Group C bracket

Games #1 and #2 Winners Advancing
FranceLDLC    

16:4 @ de_cobblestone

FranceLDLC  
PolandESC    
  16:13 @ de_overpass FranceLDLC
SwedenNiP    

16:2 @ de_overpass

SwedenNiP  
GermanyPlanetkey    
     

Losers

Deciding match  
  SwedenNiP  
PolandESC

16:13 @ de_cache

SwedenNiP

16:13 @ de_mirage

PolandESC

 
GermanyPlanetkey  

 

Group D bracket

Games #1 and #2 Winners Advancing
PolandVirtus.pro    

16:2 @ de_inferno

PolandVirtus.pro  
DenmarkmyXMG    
  16:2 @ de_nuke PolandVirtus.pro
UkraineNatus Vincere    

16:8 @ de_mirage

UkraineNatus Vincere  
SwedenFlipSid3    
     

Losers

Deciding match  
  UkraineNatus Vincere  
DenmarkmyXMG

19:15 @ de_overpass

UkraineNatus Vincere

11:16 @ de_mirage

SwedenFlipSid3

 
SwedenFlipSid3  

 

DreamHack 2014 Winter

Format

  • Group stage: GSL. Double Elimination bo1 (two teams are advancing from group to quarterfinals)
  • Play-offs: Single Elimination bo3

 

Official tournament maps

 

      

 

Team rosters

UkraineNatus Vincere: Zeus, starix, Seized, Guardian, Edward

UkraineHellRaisers: ANGE1, Kucher, Dosia, Simple, markeloff

PolandVirtus.pro: Pasha, Taz, neo, Snax, byali

PolandESC Gaming: minise, rallen, SZPERO, mouz, innocent

SwedenNiP: Maikelele, Xizt, f0rest, GeT_RiGhT, friberg

Swedenfnatic: JW, pronax, KRIMZ, olofm, flusha

SwedenFlipSid3: bendji, berg, zende, twist, dumas

Denmarkdignitas: device, Xyp9x, cajunb, Fetish, dupreeh

DenmarkCPH Wolves: gla1ve, tenzki, cadian, kjaerbye, pimp

DenmarkmyXMG: MSL, Friis, HUNDEN, Acilion, smF

United StatesCloud9: Sgares, n0thing, Hiko, Semphis, shroud

United StatesiBUYPOWER: AZK, nitr0, desi, Skadoodle, swag

FranceLDLC: shox, kioshima, NBK, Happy, Smithzz

GermanyPlanetkey: Troubley, strux1, stavros, nex, alexRr

GermanyPenta: kRYSTAL, r0bs3n, fel1x, denis, Spiidi

South AfricaBravado: Cent, Racno, Blackpoison, Deviant, Antrax

 
AuthorAlekzanders Date27 November 2014, 15:24 Views2763 Comments0
Comments (0)
Only registred users can post comments. Login