COVERAGE: SL i-League StarSeries

 
The LAN-final of 2016's first Dota 2 grand tournament,  SL i-League StarSeries, begins on 13 January. Twelve teams from all over the world will meet in Minsk, Belarus, in pursuance of a champion's title and a share in $300,000 prize pool. Ukraine Natus Vincere won the right to participate in the competition and will do its best to demonstrate the results of their training to 18 000 viewers in Minsk Arena.
 
The Born to Win will encounter powerful enemies in their group. Take a look at the preview of all our opponents.

Schedule:

  • January 13, 10:40 — 22:00 (CET); Group Matches
  • January 14, 11:40 — 22:00 (CET); Group Matches
  • January 15, 08:00 — 13:00 (CET); Quarter-finals
  • January 16, 08:00 — 13:00 (CET); Semi-finals
  • January 17, 11:00 — 14:00 (CET); Final


Format:

  • 12 teams are divided into two groups of six, each playing the other once
  • all group stage matches are bo1
  • first place goes directly to semi-finals
  • second and third teams play each other in the quarter-finals
  • all play-off matches are bo3, final is bo5
  • single elimination play-offs

 

Total prize money

  • $ 300 000.
     

Prize distribution

top 1 place — $ 120 000

top 2 place — $ 60 000

top 3top 4 place — $ 30 000

5-6 place — $ 15 000

7-12 place — $ 5 000

Stream

Starladder English Stream 1

Starladder English Stream 2

 

schedule of NATUS VINCERE
Time (CET) Match Match Page

January 13

0-1 Ukraine Natus Vincere VS United States Evil Geniuses Match
0-1 Ukraine Natus Vincere VS Malaysia Fnatic Match
1-0 Ukraine Natus Vincere VS Sweden Alliance Match

January 14

0-1 Ukraine Natus Vincere VS China LGD Gaming Match
1-0 Ukraine Natus Vincere VS Russian Federation Team Spirit Match

 

 

Playoffs:

1/4
1/2
Final
Winner
0-
1China LGD Gaming
-
0United States Evil Geniuses
-
WinSweden Alliance
-
0-
0Russian Federation Vega Squadron
2United States Evil Geniuses
-
2United States Evil Geniuses
0-
0International Team Liquid
-
2Sweden Alliance
-
0-
2Sweden Alliance
2Sweden Alliance
-
1International Team Secret

 

 

 

Groups:

 
GROUP A
# Teams Score Points
1. China LGD Gaming 4–1 12
2. Sweden Alliance 3–2 9
3. United States Evil Geniuses 3–2 9
4. Malaysia Fnatic 2–3 6
5. Ukraine Natus Vincere 2-3 6
6. Russian Federation Team Spirit 1–4 3

 

 
GROUP B
# Teams Score Points
1. International Team Liquid 4–1 12
2. Russian Federation Vega Squadron 3-2 9
3. International Team Secret 3-2 9
4. Russian Federation  Virtus.pro 2–3 6
5. China Wings Gaming 2–3 6
6. United States compLexity Gaming 1–4 3

 

 

 
COMplete schedule of matches
Time (CET) Match 1 Match 2

January 13

10:40 Ukraine Natus Vincere [0:1] United States Evil Geniuses China LGD Gaming [1:0] Malaysia Fnatic
12:00 Ukraine Natus Vincere [0:1] Malaysia Fnatic China LGD Gaming [1:0] Russian Federation Team Spirit
13:20 International Team Secret [1:0] Russian Federation Virtus.pro Russian Federation Team Spirit [0:1] United States Evil Geniuses
14:40 Ukraine Natus Vincere [1:0] Sweden Alliance United States Evil Geniuses [0:1] China LGD Gaming
16:00 Malaysia Fnatic [0:1] Sweden Alliance Russian Federation Vega Squadron [0:1] China Wings Gaming
17:20 Russian Federation Team Spirit [1:0] Sweden Alliance International Team Liquid [1:0] United States compLexity Gaming
18:40 China Wings Gaming [0:1] Russian Federation Virtus.pro International Team Liquid [1:0] International Team Secret
20:00 Russian Federation Virtus.pro [1:0] United States compLexity Gaming Russian Federation Vega Squadron [1:0] International Team Secret
21:20 United States compLexity Gaming [1:0] China Wings Gaming Russian Federation Vega Squadron [0:1] International Team Liquid

January 14

9:20 Ukraine Natus Vincere [0:1] China LGD Gaming Malaysia Fnatic [1:0] Russian Federation Team Spirit
10:40 Sweden Alliance [1:0] China LGD Gaming Malaysia Fnatic [0:1] United States Evil Geniuses
12:00 Sweden Alliance [1:0] United States Evil Geniuses Russian Federation Team Spirit [0:1] Ukraine Natus Vincere
13:20 China Wings Gaming [1:0] International Team Liquid Russian Federation Vega Squadron [1:0] United States compLexity Gaming
14:40 Russian Federation Virtus.pro [0:1] International Team Liquid United States compLexity Gaming [0:1] International Team Secret
16:00 Russian Federation Virtus.pro [0:1] Russian Federation Vega Squadron International Team Secret [1:0] China Wings Gaming

January 15

8:00 United States Evil Geniuses [2:0]  Russian Federation Vega Squadron
14:00 International Team Secret [1:2] Sweden Alliance

January 16

8:00 United States Evil Geniuses [2:1] China LGD Gaming
14:00 Sweden Alliance [2:0] International Team Liquid

January 17

11:00 United States Evil Geniuses [0:2]  Sweden Alliance

 

Location:

 

Minsk is the capital and largest city of Belarus, situated on the Svislach and Nyamiha rivers. It is the administrative centre of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS). As the national capital, Minsk has a special administrative status in Belarus and is the administrative centre of Minsk Region (voblast) and Minsk raion (district). In 2013, it had a population of 2,002,600.

 

 

The Minsk-Arena Complex is unique in its complexity and functionality not only in Belarus but also in Europe. It includes a multi-sports and entertainment arena for 15,000 spectators a skating stadium for up to 3,000 spectators and a velodrome at 2,000 spectators.

 

Participants:

     

Ukraine Natus Vincere

  

Russian Federation Team Spirit

  

International Team Liquid

  

Sweden Alliance

Ukraine Danil "Dendi" Ishutin

Ukraine Ivan "ArtStyle" Antonov 
Russian Federation Dmitry "Ditya-Ra" Minenkov 
Russian Federation Dmitry "Ax.Mo" Morozov
Russian Federation Akbar "SoNNeikO" Butaev
 
ru  Roman "RAMZES666" Kushnariov
ua Arthur "Goblak" Kostenko
ru Vasiliy "AfterLife" Shishkin
ua Andrey "Alwayswannafly" Bondarenko
ua Bogdan "Iceberg" Vasilenko
 

Germany Kuro "KuroKy" Salehi Takhasomi

Germany Adrian "FATA" Trinks
fi Jesse "JerAx" Vainikka
fi Lasse "Matumbaman" Urpalainen
Bulgaria Ivan "MinD_ContRoL" Borislavov
 
se Jonathan "Loda" Berg
se Joakim "Akke"  Akterhall
se Henrik "AdmiralBulldog" Ahnberg
Sweden Gustav “s4” Magnusson
Sweden Jerry "EGM" Lundkvist
             
     

United States Evil Geniuses

 

China LGD Gaming

 

International Team Secret

 

Russian Federation Vega Squadron

United States Peter “Peterpandam” Dager
United States Clinton “Fear” Loomis
United States Saahil “Universe” Arora
Pakistan Syed “SumaiL” Sumail Hassan
Canada Artour “Arteezy” Babaev
 

Macao Fat-Meng “ddc” Leong

China Lei “Dai-MMY” Zeng Rong 
China Jia “Sylar” Jun Liu
China Yao “Maybe” Lu
China Fan “rOtk” Bai
 
Denmark Rasmus "MiSeRy" Filipsen
Canada Jacky "EternalEnvy" Mao
Sweden Johan «pieliedie» Åström
Estonia Clement “Puppey” Ivanov
Romania Omar «w33» Aliwi
 
ru Alexey "Solo" Berezin
ua Andrey "Mag~" Chipenko
ua Vladimir "Noone" Minenko
ru Pavel "9pashaebashu" Hvastunov
ua Semen "CemaTheSlayeR" Kryvulia
             
     

Russian Federation Virtus.pro

 

Malaysia Fnatic

 

United States compLexity Gaming

 

China Wings Gaming

Russian Federation Sergey "God" Braginir

Belarus Artem "Fng" Barshak
Ukraine Alexander "DkPhobos" Kucheria
Ukraine Ilia "Lil" Illuk
Russian Federation Ayrat "Silent" Gaziev

 
Malaysia Wai "net" Pern
Malaysia Zheng "Miduan" Yeik Nai
Philippines Djardel "chrissy-Dj" Mampusti
Malaysia Yee “Mushi” Fung Chai
Malaysia Chong “Ohaiyo” Xin Khoo
 

United States Kyle "swindlemelonzz" Friedman

United States Zachary "ZfreeK" Friedman

Sweden Rasmus "Chessie" Blomdin

Sweden Linus "Limmp" Blomdin

Sweden Simon "Handsken" Haag

 

China Li "iceice" Peng

China Zhang "Innocence" Yiping

China Zhang "bian" Ruida

China Zhou "bLink" Yang

China Chu "Shadow" Zeyu

 

 

 

AuthorSarkane Date13 January 2016, 10:43 Views970 Comments0
Comments (0)
Only registred users can post comments. Login