WESG finals: COVERAGE

 

The final stage of World Electronic Sports Games 2016 for Dota 2 is about to begin. The players of Ukraine Natus Vincere G2A have come to the venue are ready to defend their countries and fight for a share in the main prize.

 

Ukraine Danil "Dendi" Ishutin and Ukraine Viktor "GeneRaL" Nigrini share one team with Ukraine Na`Vi's former player Ukraine Ivan "Artstyle" Antonov and two more prominent Ukrainian players Ukraine Roman "Resolut1on" Fominok and Ukraine Andrew "ALWAYSWANNAFLY" Bondarenko. Ukraine Team Ukraine made it to the final stage of the competitions following a successful performance in the regional qualifiers and fourth place at European qualifiers.

 

Now the team is about to begin a round robin in Group D against China MAX.Y, Peru Infamous, Thailand Signature.Trust, Philippines TNC Pro Team and who's considered our main opponent - team Russian Federation Comanche. If it succeeds, Ukraine Team Ukraine will advance to the playoff to encounter the most powerful national squadrons of the world in bo3 matches.

 

We wish good luck to our players on Ukraine Team Ukraine! As a reminder there's one more player of Ukraine Na`Vi who will fight at WESGGermany Roman "rmN-" Paley has come as a member of Russian Federation Fantastic Five.

 

match schedule of NATUS VINCERE
Time (CET) Match Match page

12 January:

6:30 Ukraine Team Ukraine [0:2] Peru Infamous Gaming Watch
10:30 Ukraine Team Ukraine [2:0] Russian Federation Comanche Watch

13 January:

4:30 Ukraine Team Ukraine [1:1] Philippines TNC Pro Team Watch
8:30 Ukraine Team Ukraine [1:1] China MAX.Y Watch
12:30 Ukraine Team Ukraine [1:1] Thailand Signature.Trust Watch

 

Format

Group stage:

 

  • 4 groups, each comprisied of 6 teams;
  • Round robin;
  • the leaders of each group advance to the semifinal;
  • 3 worst teams of each leave the tournament.

 

Playoff:

 

  • single-elimination;
  • all matches are played in bo3
  • the grand final is best of 5.

 

Group stage

 
GROUP А
Team Maps
China To.be.or.not.to.be 320
South Africa Bravado Gaming 1–04

Brazil T Show

01–4
Sweden Horde 1–4–0
Peru Team DileCom 2–3–0
Kyrgyzstan MVP Revolution 2–2–1
 
GROUP B
Team Maps
Denmark Cloud9 4–1–0
Russian Federation Fantastic Five 1–2–2

Argentina Vultur

0–1–4
Ukraine Team X-BET 1–1–3
Brazil SG e-sports 3–2–0
Romania Romania 1–3–1
 
         
 
GROUP C
Team Maps
Jordan Aboshamalah 2–0–2
Philippines s1 Lykos 2–0–2

China DUOBAO Young

4–1–0
Ecuador Team One Ecuador 0–0–4
Turkey Dark Passage 1–0–3
Sweden Alliance 4–1–0
 
GROUP D
Team Maps
Ukraine Team Ukraine 1–3–1
Peru Infamous 3–1–1

Thailand Signature.Trust

0–2–3
Russian Federation Comanche 0–3–1
Philippines TNC Pro Team 2–1–1
China MAX.Y 2–2–2
 

 

Prize pool

top 1 place — $ 800 000

top 2 place — $ 400 000

top 3 place — $ 200 000

top 4 plcae — $ 60 000

top 5-8 places — $ 10 000

 

Venue:

Changzhou Olympic Stadium

 

Participants

  • Ukraine Team Ukraine: Resolut1on, Dendi, GeneRaL, ALWAYSWANNAFLY, ArtStyle
  • China To.be.or.not.to.be: chaoyue, 颜 RampaGe, lwy, MelodyLovers, longb
  • South Africa Bravado Gaming: Flarez, Castaway, Doni, schlinks, oDu
  • Brazil T Show: Therence, Cys, Mandy, Baga, Fuji
  • Sweden Horde: Gorgc, Excalibur, Eskillz, Pablo, Akke
  • Peru Team DileCom: LeoStyle-, vanN, Darki, Ztok, Jericho
  • Kyrgyzstan MVP Revolution: Runec, StormC4t-, NapaleoshQa, Blizzy, Zayac
  • Denmark Cloud9: Ace, 13abyKnight, HeStEJoE-RoTTeN, NoiA, Ryze
  • Russian Federation Fantastic Five: Illidan, Bzz, Lolik_O, rmN-, yol
  • Argentina Vultur: Algodonchin, Papita, Dulcemania, Wij, Teckla8
  • Ukraine Team X-BET: Artes, Pikachu, bd1sh, orbita, CaptainLove
  • Brazil SG e-sports: hFn, 4dr, Tavo, KINGRD, c4t
  • Romania Romania: bOne7, Ar1sE, Masakary, ComeWithMe, iLLusionisT
  • Jordan Aboshamalah: MagE-, SparDa, AfrOmoush, Hook-, Beesa
  • Philippines s1 Lykos: Jacko, PauL, BYB, Erice, Yabish
  • China DUOBAO Young: tty, Mew, DAa, Adong, Tdz
  • Ecuador Team One Ecuador: Songz, Peaceofmind, blind12, angel, Garb
  • Turkey Dark Passage: L4W, PosingAsMe, Wuiter, Kosigin, mamakclub
  • Sweden Alliance: Loda, Limmp, jonassomfan, EGM, Handsken
  • Peru Infamous: Benjaz, Kingteka, Kotarō Hayama, StingeR, Accel
  • Thailand Signature.Trust: LaKelz, MyPro, SoLotic, Tigger, boombell
  • Russian Federation Comanche: yoky-, iLTW, XaKoH, NoFear, Misha
  • Philippines TNC Pro Team: Raven, Kuku, Sam_H, ryOyr, Tims
  • China MAX.Y: Chalice, Drug, mool, Hy, sugar baby
AuthorEloveana Date11 January 2017, 16:07 Views7335 Comments0
Comments (0)
Only registred users can post comments. Login